SPI Logo

[Home] [Up]

[Home]
[Up]
[News & Updates]
[Speedshots of The Week]
[Late Model Shootouts]
[Palace Ballroom]
[Farley Speedway]
[Dubuque Speedway]
[Davenport Speedway]
[2004 Class Rules]
[Auction & Trade Shows]
[Links]
[Old Archived Information]
[Site Map]
[Feedback]
[Search SPI Web Site]
 

2002 SPI Track Location Map Logo
2004 SPI TRACKS



Suzuki 4 wheeler that Wilwert's has provided SPI for race track and  tee shirt shoot each night. The Suzuki Fun Gun provided by Wilwert's Inc.

AIKEY SCORES SATURDAY NIGHT SPECIAL AT THE FARLEY SPEEDWAY

FARLEY SPEEDWAY  
September 8th , 2001

Jeff Aikey notched his 9th NASCAR Weekly Racing Series feature victory at the Farley Speedway as Simmons Promotions presented a special edition of Saturday night racing.  Aikey's win all but secured the NASCAR Midwest Regional Championship and with a very impressive winning record, Aikey, who will compete in his 18th NASCAR points race this Wednesday night, will look to contend for the 2001 NASCAR Weekly Racing Series National Championship.  Aikey started the 25 lap Late Model feature in his very familiar 12th position and quickly made his way to the front on the lightning fast 1.2 mile track.  Aikey took the lead on the sixth lap from early leader Mark Curwen and went on to record the win over the 26 car starting field.  The second position was up for grabs for much of the race.  Rick Wendling was able to take second at the checkers ahead of Duane Coulson and Josh McGowan.  Mark Merfeld came from the back after an early race visit to the pits to score the fifth position.    The NASCAR Weekly Racing Series Late Models will wrap up the Farley Speedway point season on Wednesday September 12th during the opening night of the 24th Annual Yankee Dirt Track Classic. 

The support class action on Saturday night proved to be a warm up for the Yankee with a lot of new cars taking part in the action.  42 Modified drivers signed in on Saturday night looking to qualify for the 26 starting positions in the A feature.  The Modifieds and all support classes used the passing points system to qualify with the top six in points being inverted for the main event.  Ron Barker scored the most points during the heats, thus starting the feature in the 6th position.  Barker used the high line to power to the front in the early stages of the race and went on survive a few cautions in scoring the Yankee tuneup win.  A 13th lap restart accident resulted in several top contender watching the final 7 laps from the infield.  Rich Smith drove to a second place finish ahead of Ken Kostenbader and Steve Wetter.

Jeff Kennedy scored the Yankee tune-up win in the Pro Stock division.  Kennedy scored ta five car length victory over John Maher with Jeff Tharp taking third.  Ty Kleiner and John Irwin rounded out the top five. 

Jerry Miles competed in two divisions on Saturday night.  His modified was not up to par but Miles was very quick in his Hobby Stock.  Miles scored the win in the flag-to-flag ten lap feature.  Track Champion Jeff Reinert took second ahead of Larry Benn.

Chad Hallahan put an exclamation point on his Fun Class Championship season with another feature victory on Saturday night.  Brian Strang was awarded second after a DQ was issued against the second place car.  Brad Strang was third. 

The 24th Annual Yankee Dirt Track Classic will get underway on Wednesday night September 12th and will culminate with the 100 lap Budweiser Open Late Model Yankee Dirt Track Classic on Saturday September 15th. 

For more information, please contact Simmons Promotions at 563-744-3620 or on the internet at www.SimmonsPromotionsInc.com.  For raceday updates and instant results upon completion please call your local McLeod USA InTouch directory category #3740 or #3741. 

NASCAR Weekly Racing Series Late Model
1. 77  Jeff Aikey  Cedar Falls
2. 78  Rick Wendling  Hazelton
3. 44  Duane Coulson  East Dubuque IL
4. 3    Josh McGowan  Vinton
5. 8   Mark  Merfeld  Dubuque
6. 6  Mark Curwen  Hazel Green WI
7. 54  Ryan Dolan  Lisbon
8. 95  Ed Sanger  Postville
9. 98.1 Bobby Hansen  Dike
10. 56  Gary Webb  Blue Grass
11. 23d  Dana Wells  Moscow
12. 21  Luke Merfeld  Dubuque
13. 79  Darren Mish  Cassville WI  
14. 66  Chris Miller  Clermont
15. 21x  Michael Recker  Lamont
16. 70  Max Corporon  Marion
17. 78b Cory Best  Waterloo 
18.  69  Todd Hormel  West Liberty
19. 51  Matt Furman Iowa City
20. 32  Tom Cannon  Iowa City
21. 31  Brian Morgan  Muscatine
22. 11  Ace Ihm  Hazel Green WI
23. 86  Rick Dralle  Waterloo
24. 33  Dan Galant  Clinton
25. 1m  Rob Moss  Iowa City
26. 61r  Jon Rogers  Freeport IL

MODIFIEDS
1. 37b Ron Barker  Dubuque
2. d1  Rich Smith  Davenport 
3. 93.7  Ken Kostenbader  Freeport IL
4. 33  Steve Wetter  Platteville WI
5. 54 Doug Picray  Monticello
6. d55  Scott Lemke  Davis Junction IL
7. 1d  Mel Saffran  Dubuque
8. 37  Todd Stoolman  West Branch
9. 15  Sean Rupp  Dubuque
10. 96  Larry Herring  Lone Tree
11. 2  Rick Hixson  Orion IL
12. 27  Mark Schulte  Delhi
13. b3  Russ Olson  Cedar Rapids
14. 64  Bret Frieden  Cedar Rapids
15. 60  Robbie Verbeck  Annawan IL
16. 5d  Bob Dominacki  Bettendorf
17.       Bohr 
18. 00  Josh Vinnedge  Forreston IL
19. 45  Steve Kohli  Iowa City
20. 111  Scott Holbert  Freeport IL
21. 16  Ryan Dolan  Lisbon
22. 39  Bob Bollen  Freeport IL
23. 3 Jason Schueller  Dubuque
24. 1a  Kelly Meyer  Big Rock 
25. 24d  Daron Oberbroeckling 

PRO STOCK
1. 2k  Jeff Kennedy  Dubuque
2. 69  John Maher  West Branch
3. 12  Jeff Tharp  Dubuque
4. 20  Ty Kleiner  Potosi WI
5. 89  John Irwin  Lost Nation
6. 35  Jim Brokus  Dubuque
7. 77  Darren Plett  Davenport
8. 56  Jamie Pfieffer  Freeport IL
9. 9  Jim Rymarz  Prarie Du Chein WI
10.     Jerry Dedrick 
11.     Mike Fryer  Freeport IL
12. 16  Dan Shelliam  Hazel Green WI
13. 88  Duane Roth Dubuque
14.       Miller 

BOMBER
1. 23  Jerry Miles  Dubuque
2. 97  Jeff Rienert  Farley
3. 13   Larry Benn  Dyersville
4. 8k   Jerry Merkes  Farley
5. 38  TJ Leslein  Dubuque
6. 42v  Darrin  Voss
7. 99  CJ Ormsby  Muscatine
8. 23u  Jason Udelhofen  Platteville WI 
9. 44  Kory Haverly  Anamosa 
10. 2b  Bill Butteris  Lisbon 
11.     Laue
12. 0  Matt Bodman  Muscatine 
13. 442  Dave Meyer  Morely 
14. 28  Ed McIntyre  Delhi
15. 72  Doug Yates  Monticello
16. 23  Dennis Etten  Wyoming 
17. 81  KC Ansel  Dubuque
18. 20  Dan Albright  Lisbon 
19. 98  Duane Ahmann  Epworth
20. 83  Rob Petsche  Centralia 
21. 3  Cory Soppe  Sherrill

FUN CARS
1. 7   Chad Hallahan  Dubuque
2. 26  Brian Strang  Dubuque
3. 66   Brad Strang  Dubuque
4. 64  Ray Fawcett  Benton WI
5. 89  Kelly Welter  Farley
6. 70  Matt Mish  Shullsberg  WI
7. 44  BJ Schmitt  Dubuque
8. b4jr  Brian Diercks  Anamosa
9.       Bill Hallahan  Dubuque

DQ 
Mike Rymarz  Prarie Du Chien WI

Home ] Up ]

Copyright 2001-2004 Simmons Promotions Inc.
Simmons Promotions Inc.
27317 Olde Farley Rd
Farley, Iowa 52046
SPI office phone # 1-563-744-3620
Fax # 1-563-744-3598
Last modified: September 06, 2004

Hit Counter